Archive for the ‘media’ Category

How to win at Globalization

May 25, 2009


The old conservative principle was to help business to better the national economy. Sure they’re a dirty oil company, but their OUR dirty oil company. Cut corporate taxes to support them, subsidies to encourage growth, ease regulations, which in turn benefits us all- like giving the ball to your fastest player. (more…)

Bullshit Copyright Laws

March 25, 2009

Hollywood chins were loosing revenue and tits through pitch correctors were leaking profits. Governments were forced to step in and ensure that good money can still be made from bad content. So we get stricter legislation on intellectual property (more…)

How to copyright all your best shit free!

February 26, 2009


Prove it, 8 simple ways to own your intellectual property!!! (more…)

Why I try to avoid new music

January 12, 2009

Theres really not much sense talking to me about new bands and such, i just dont really follow all of that. Hear some when im christmas shopping. . .. So much good old music, just havnt really gotten past it all yet. (more…)

Movie Ratings Insufficient

January 9, 2009

Movies rating systems don’t go far enough. “R” could mean just about anything imaginable might happen in the movie. Sure, you may get a somewhat obscured view of genitalia or the acting is unrealistic, or the injuries and violence seem fake, but narratively, the shocking event has occurred. You may not have seen it happen in real life, but it has been represented in your head. I look at a painting of my dentist, im gonna picture the real dude. I see a movie decapitation, i internalize a (more…)

Blogging, how to get started and build traffic

January 5, 2009


One thing for sure about bloggering, what with the competition, new comers need a good strategy to bring people to their site. If you’ve got an audience already somewhere, use that to get going- hand out your web address at events, to clients and whatnot. Ok too obvious. But if you’re really at scratch, man, you’ve gotta use (more…)

Throw out perfectly good goods

December 8, 2008


“Change your TV, change your life”- an actual slogan. I heard it last night. I’d also like to note, before i continue, the commercials where a woman throws her perfectly good washing machine into a pool so she will need to buy a new “red” one- to enrich her life. Also the commercial where the couple throws their phones into a lake (more…)

Why you shouldn’t worry about the economy.

November 27, 2008


Its all a sham my friends, we’re not all going to be out of work living in our cars. North Americans have one quality that guarantees our economic survival- we are the perfect consumers. (more…)

Greatest Depression Ever!

November 25, 2008


Worst part of the news is the sympathy crap and the disturbing shit- pet care and traffic accidents. Celebrity news of course being comprised of both crap and shit. When it comes to the real stories, the poorer and more foreign you are, the less tragic is your hardship. . . Unless of course something really freaky happened. (more…)